Dr. Karen Ann Raven
Dr. Karen A. Raven
Last updated: Oct 20, 2017

Dr. Karen A. Raven

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 35 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Nebraska College Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1986
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1063560506

Dr. Karen A. Raven M.D.

Gynecologist

She is located at 6512 South Mccarran Boulevard Suite D in Reno, NV 89509. Can help patients with the following: Group B Streptococcal Infection (GBS), High Blood Pressure, Osteoporosis, Premature Ovarian Failure (POF), VBAC, Vaginal Pain. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1063560506. Appointment can be made via the phone number (775) 826-1285. She is affiliated with 3 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Karen Ann Raven, being an gynecologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Karen A. Raven.

  • Amenorrhea
  • Bacterial Vaginosis
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Blood in Urine
  • Braxton Hicks Contractions
  • Breast Cancer
  • Breastfeeding
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Cancer
  • Cervical Cancer
  • Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia (CIN)
  • Chlamydia
  • Ectopic Pregnancy
  • Endometriosis
  • Fibrocystic Breast Disease
  • Gestational Diabetes
  • Group B Streptococcal Infection (GBS)
  • Gynecological Exam
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Human Papillomavirus (HPV)
  • Infertility
  • Labor and Birth
  • Menopause
  • Menstrual Cramps
  • Miscarriage
  • Morning Sickness
  • Osteoporosis
  • Ovarian Cancer
  • Ovarian Cysts
  • Overactive Bladder (OAB)
  • Pelvic Inflammatory Disease (PID)
  • Pelvic Pain
  • Perimenopause
  • Placenta Previa
  • Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS)
  • Preeclampsia and Eclampsia
  • Pregnancy
  • Premature Ovarian Failure (POF)
  • Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
  • Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS)
  • Prenatal Care
  • Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs)
  • Trichomoniasis
  • Urinary Incontinence (UI)
  • Urinary Retention
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Uterine Cancer
  • Uterine Fibroids
  • Uterine Growths
  • VBAC
  • Vaginal Atrophy and Dryness
  • Vaginal Bleeding
  • Vaginal Cancer
  • Vaginal Pain
  • Vaginitis
  • Women's Health
  • Yeast Infection

Procedures Performed by Dr. Karen A. Raven

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Karen A. Raven

  1. Medicare

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Karen A. Raven is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Obstetrics/gynecology .

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Pfizer $165
Amgen $94
Merck $72

Other

Food and Beverage $535

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1986

Additional Specialities

  • Obstetrician and Gynecologist

Affiliated practices

Carson Tahoe Regional Healthcare
1201 South Carson Street
Carson City, 89701 NV
(775) 445-7330
Reno Gyn
3645 Warren Way
Reno, 89509 NV
(775) 825-3838
Terry L McCaskill MD
6512 South Mccarran Boulevard
Reno, 89509 NV
(775) 826-1285

Looking for more Gynecologists?

Here are gynecologists in Nevada you may want to explore.

Dr. Shannon Slavin Hess
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1470 Medical Parkway Carson City, 89703, NV
Dr. Tedd Mikel Mcdonald
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 801 East Williams Avenue Fallon, 89406, NV
Sandra J. Olsen
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 204 645 Sierra Rose Drive Reno, 89511, NV
Dr. Tracey Lane Delaplain
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite B 6536 South Mccarran Boulevard Reno, 89509, NV
Dr. Joseph Randall Edwards
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 630 Trade Center Drive Las Vegas, 89119, NV
Dr. Lester Ho
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 730 Willow Street Reno, 89502, NV
Dr. Mary Wellhoner
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 204 645 Sierra Rose Drive Reno, 89511, NV
Dr. Robert James Comeau
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 917 South Decatur Boulevard Las Vegas, 89107, NV
Dr. Emily Christina Culbert
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6355 South Buffalo Drive Floor 3 Las Vegas, 89113, NV
Dr. James Thomas Breeden
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1200 Mountain Street Carson City, 89703, NV

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Karen Ann Raven treat?

Dr. Karen Ann Raven provides treatment for Group B Streptococcal Infection (GBS), High Blood Pressure, Osteoporosis, Premature Ovarian Failure (POF), VBAC, Vaginal Pain. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Karen Ann Raven have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Karen Ann Raven is affiliated with Carson Tahoe Regional Healthcare. For the full list of practices see this list.

Does Dr. Karen Ann Raven accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Karen Ann Raven accepts patients with Medicare.

Where can you meet with Dr. Karen Ann Raven?

Dr. Karen Ann Raven's office is located at 6512 South Mccarran Boulevard Suite D in Reno, NV 89509.